Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Damian John Keady Building Services uses and protects any information that you may provide by using this website, or by you corresponding with us by email, phone or otherwise in connection with our services and as necessary in our performance of any request or contract with you.

 

Damian John Keady Building Services is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

The type of personal information we collect

We may collect and process the following information we obtain from you. This information is conveyed voluntarily by you and is used for the purpose of contacting you to process any enquiries.

  • Your name

  • Your contact details, for example: email address, phone number, mobile number

  • Your postal address

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we collect is provided to us by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When you enquire about our services in person

  • When you contact us direct either via our website, email, phone, SMS or postal service

  • We may also receive information from 3rd parties if you have given them your permission to share information with us. For example, third party service providers such as architects or agents acting on your behalf.

 

We only use the information that you have given us to process your enquiry and in the delivery of any services you have requested us to provide.

 

Controlling your personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You can remove your consent at any time.

 

In accordance with GDPR you may request details of any personal information that we hold on you, the amendment of it, or the complete removal / erasure of it. You can do this by contacting keadydamian@gmail.com or by any of the other contact methods for Damian John Keady Building Services outlined below.

 

We will aim to comply with your wishes as soon as possible unless we are required to keep that information for legitimate business or legal reasons.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

How we store your personal information

We will only store and process information relevant to your request, the information is stored as part of our internal record keeping.

We keep your personal data only for the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period we will then dispose of your information by deleting it from all our internal record keeping systems.

 

Our contact details

Name: Damian John Keady

Address: Bankside, Main Street, Gawcott, MK18 4HZ

Phone Number: 07909 992 006

E-mail: keadydamian@gmail.com

Website: https://www.damianjohnkeadybuildingbuildingservices.com

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at keadydamian@gmail.com

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

This policy was last updated on 22/09/2020